Boyes & Farina, P.A. - Leverage.  Insight.
[…] The movie star apparently died in a car crash where his vehicle was traveling more than 100 mph. Despite the tragic accident, Walker's death has also shown that he made some good estate planning moves.

Use of Preneed Guardian Designations

An individual's personal decision to name a preneed guardian may prove to be vitally important.  A competent adult is permitted to select a preneed guardian by making a written declaration that names a specific guardian to serve in the event of the person's incapacity.  Section 744.3045(1), Florida Statutes.  In the event that a proceeding to determine incapacity is initiated, a valid written declaration naming preneed guardian constitutes a, "rebuttable presumption that the preneed guardian is entitled to serve as guardian."  Fla. Stat. 744.3045(4), Florida Statutes.   However, a Court is not bound to appoint the preneed guardian if such person is found to be "unqualified" to serve as guardian. 

Estate planning can provide security and certainty in Florida

There is nothing better than having peace of mind.